Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Wordless Wednesday

I know. I know. But better late than never, right? Right?

Thanks Em, for guilting me into it.

On a side note, Windows Live Writer is telling me that “guilting” is either not a word or that I spelt (haha) it wrong. Dictionary.com is assuring that guilting is, in deed, a word and that I spelt (haha) it correctly.

But I’m paranoid and I think it might be lying to me.

I’m also paranoid you won’t get my joke up there.

And if anyone leaves me a comment saying I spelt “spelt” incorrectly…well…I’m going to scream. Just saying.

DSC_0129

This is a picture I took right after I got my new camera. That I haven’t mentioned I LOVE lately. We went to the Pueblo Reservoir so I could take some pictures. It was pretty much a bust though. See those clouds? Even worse ones were on their way, along with snow. It was fucking cold. I lasted for about 1 minute and 37 seconds before I went back to the car.

I would love to hike around and camp here. Anyone want to come with? Ya know, when it’s not snowing?

And I’m not sure if I’ve put this picture up and I’m just to damn lazy to check now. So tough shit if I did.

You’ll live.

I’m sure.

10 comments:

Ally said...

That photo is awesome!

We went to Denver a few years ago for some Great American Beer Festival thing... I loved it. I wanted to move to CO so badly. It's so beautiful. I adored Boulder.

PS Isn't "Wordless Wednesday" like just a photo without any words? Ha ha. Just kidding!


Tales Of A Fourth Grade Nothing

Janiss said...

Yeah, I've noticed a lot of Wordless Wednesdays have been pretty wordy lately!

I'm sure you'll get more Pueblo Reservoir shots once the weather warms up!

EmcogNEATO! said...

It's great! Thanks for humoring me.

Mandy said...

beautiful photo!!

Jen said...

You crack me up! Microsoft has no business correcting anyone about their spelling, they get a lot of them wrong, and their grammar sucks.

I'll go camping with you!

Vixen said...

It's beautiful. I'd love to go camping with you. But after the snow is gone!

Ann said...

I haven't been camping in years. I'll just fly on over and bring my sleeping bag. Gotta stop and see my daughter first though. Oh yeah, I need some bug spray, and I can't forget my laptop and camera (I can't totally rough it), extra batteries, yes I need extra batteries.
Oh dam, I'm too tired, maybe another time :)

Stacie's Madness said...

that photo is AWESOME. you rocked it out.

livintheblues said...

mmm Windows correcting spelling..this from a company who developed Vista..:)

Kelly said...

you spelt spelt wrong. i'm just saying.

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
blog template by suckmylolly.com